The following is a list of New Zealand's State sector agencies (listed alphabetically) which make appointments to boards and committees, and the boards and committees which come under their responsibility. (Source: Ministry for Women 2018 Gender Stocktake of State sector boards and committees)

ACCIDENT COMPENSATION CORPORATION(external link)

Motorcycle Safety Advisory Council

DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION(external link)

Aotea Conservation Park Advisory Committee
Auckland Conservation Board
Bay of Plenty Conservation Board
Canterbury Aoraki Conservation Board
Chatham Islands Conservation Board
East Coast / Hawke's Bay Conservation Board
Game Animal Council
Hauraki Gulf Forum
Kaikoura Marine Guardians
Kaiteriteri Reserve Board
Nature Heritage Fund Committee
Nelson/Marlborough Conservation Board
New Zealand Conservation Authority
New Zealand Game Bird Habitat Trust Board
Ngā Whenua Rāhui Komiti
Ngāti Awa Joint Management Committee
Northland Conservation Board
Otago Conservation Board
Predator Free 2050 Ltd
Queen Elizabeth II National Trust Board
Southland Conservation Board
Taranaki/Whanganui Conservation Board
Te Hiku o Te Ika Conservation Board
Te Poari Whakahaere o Taupo-Nui-a-Tia Taupo-Nui-a-Tia Management Board
Te Tatau Pounamu o Te Awa o Te Atua (Ngāti Awa and Ngāti Tūwharetoa Joint Advisory Committee)
Te Urewera Board
Tongariro/Taupo Conservation Board
Waikato Conservation Board
Wellington Conservation Board
West Coast/Tai Poutini Conservation Board

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS(external link)

Community Impact Forum
Major Outsourced Contracts Advisory Board (MOCAB)
Social Impact Fund Allocation Committee

DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS(external link)

Archives Council
Bay of Plenty Community Trust
Charities Registration Board
Chinese Poll Tax Heritage Trust
Community Trust of Mid and South Canterbury
Community Trust South
Eastern and Central Community Trust
Environment Canterbury Regional Council (Kaunihera Taiao ki Waitaha)
Film and Literature Board of Review
Film and Video Labelling Body
Fire and Emergency New Zealand
Foundation North
Gambling Commission
Guardians Kaitiaki of the Alexander Turnbull Library
Library and Information Advisory Commission
Local Government Commission
Lottery Auckland Community Committee
Lottery Bay of Plenty/Gisborne Community Committee
Lottery Canterbury/Kaikoura Community Committee
Lottery Community Facilities Committee
Lottery Community Sector Research Committee
Lottery Environment and Heritage Committee
Lottery Fund for Community Benefit Related to the 2021 America's Cup Committee
Lottery Hawke's Bay Community Committee
Lottery Health Research Committee
Lottery Individuals with Disabilities Committee
Lottery Manawatu / Whanganui Community Committee
Lottery National Community Committee
Lottery Northland Community Committee
Lottery Otago / Southland Community Committee
Lottery Outdoor Safety Committee
Lottery Significant Projects Fund
Lottery Taranaki Community Committee
Lottery Waikato Community Committee
Lottery Wellington / Wairarapa Community Committee
Lottery West Coast / Nelson-Marlborough Community Committee
New Zealand Lottery Grants Board
New Zealand Racing Board
Office of Film and Literature Classification
Oranga Marae Committee
Otago Community Trust
Pacific Development and Conservation Trust
Racing Safety Development Fund Industry Working Group
Rātā Foundation
The West Coast Community Trust
Trust Waikato
TSB Community Trust
Wellington Community Trust
Whanganui Community Foundation
Winston Churchill Memorial Trust Board

DEPARTMENT OF PRIME MINISTER AND CABINET(external link)

Christ Church Cathedral Reinstatement Trust
Christchurch Stadium Trust Board
Commissioners of Intelligence Warrants
Inspector General of Intelligence and Security: Inspector-General's Advisory Panel
Inspector-General of Intelligence and Security
Regenerate Christchurch

MINISTRY OF HOUSING ANS URBAN DEVELOPMENT(external link)

Ministerial Advisory Group (MAG) on Housing and Urban Development

LAND INFORMATION NEW ZEALAND(external link)

Cadastral Surveyors Licensing Board of New Zealand
New Zealand Geographic Board
Orton Bradley Park Board
Valuers Registration Board

MINISTRY FOR CULTURE AND HERITAGE (external link)

Arts Council of New Zealand Toi Aotearoa
Broadcasting Commission (NZ on Air)
Broadcasting Standards Authority
Drug Free Sport New Zealand
Eden Park Trust Board
Heritage Earthquake Incentive Programme (Heritage EQUIP) Expert Advisory Panel
Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Māori Heritage Council (of Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga)
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa
National Pacific Radio Trust (NPRT)
National War Memorial Advisory Council
New Zealand Film Commission
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (NZSO)
Sport and Recreation New Zealand (Sport NZ)
Sports Tribunal of New Zealand
Tuia Encounters 250 National Coordinating Committee Co-Chairs
Tūpuna Maunga O Tāmaki Makaurau Authority

MINISTRY FOR THE ENVIRONMENT(external link)

Auckland Unitary Plan Hearings Panel
Environmental Protection Authority (EPA)
Fiordland Marine Guardians
Freshwater Leaders Group
Kahui Wai Māori
Waikato River Authority
Waste Advisory Board

MINISTRY FOR PACIFIC PEOPLES(external link)

Minister for Pacific Peoples Advisory Council
Pacific Business Trust
Pasifika Education Centre

MINISTRY FOR PRIMARY INDUSTRIES(external link)

Agricultural and Marketing Research and Development Trust (AGMARDT)
Biosecurity Ministerial Advisory Committee
Food Standards Australia New Zealand Board *
Forestry Ministerial Advisory Group
Kiwifruit New Zealand
Ministry for Primary Industries Primary Growth Partnership Investment Advisory Panel
National Animal Ethics Advisory Committee (NAEAC)
National Animal Welfare Advisory Committee (NAWAC)
National Rock Lobster Management Group
New Zealand Dairy Core Database Access Panel
New Zealand Horticulture Export Authority (NZHEA)
New Zealand Meat Board
New Zealand Pork Industry Board
New Zealand Walking Access Commission
Primary Sector Council
Taratahi Agricultural Training Centre (Wairarapa) Trust Board
Telford Farm Training Institute
Veterinary Council of New Zealand

MINISTRY FOR WOMEN(external link)

National Advisory Council on the Employment of Women

MINISTRY OF BUSINESS, INNOVATION AND EMPLOYMENT(external link)

Accreditation Council
Banking Ombudsman Scheme Board
Building Practitioners Board
Callaghan Innovation Board
CERT Establishment Advisory Board
Chartered Professional Engineers Council
Commerce Commission
Commerce Commission - Telecommunications Commissioner
Copyright Tribunal
Disciplinary Committee under the Financial Advisers Act 2008
Electrical Workers Registration Board
The Electricity Authority
Electricity Rulings Panel
Employment Relations Authority
The Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority (EECA)
Engineering Associates Registration Board
Equal Employment Opportunities Trust (DiversityWorks)
External Reporting Board
Financial Markets Authority
Gas Rulings Panel
Independent Advisor to Minister Responsible for Pike River Re-entry
Joint Accreditation System of Australia and New Zealand (JAS-ANZ)
Major Events Investment Panel
Maori Economic Development Advisory Board
Marsden Fund Council
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment Science Board
Motor Vehicle Disputes Tribunal
New Zealand Māori Arts and Crafts Institute
New Zealand Registered Architects Board
New Zealand Standards Approval Board
New Zealand Story Advisory Board
New Zealand Trade and Enterprise
Nga Haeranga - the New Zealand Cycle Trail Incorporated
Plumbers, Gasfitters and Drainlayers Board
Remuneration Authority
Retirement Commissioner
Screen Advisory Board
Takeovers Panel
Tourism New Zealand
Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board
Tuawhenua Provincial Growth Fund Independent Advisory Panel
WorkSafe New Zealand

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION(external link)

Education New Zealand (ENZ)
Institute of Registered Music Teachers of New Zealand
Ministerial Advisory Group on Charter Schools
New Zealand Council for Educational Research
New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO
New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)
Ngarimu VC and 28th (Māori) Battalion Memorial Scholarship Fund Board
Ōtaki and Porirua Trusts Board
Pacific Education Foundation
Te Aho o Te Kura Pounamu (Correspondence School) Board of Trustees
Teaching Council of Aotearoa New Zealand
Tertiary Education Commission (TEC)

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE(external link)

APEC Business Advisory Council (ABAC)
Asia New Zealand Foundation
Board of Management of New Zealand Antarctic Institute (Antarctica New Zealand)
Expo 2020 New Zealand Steering Group
Fulbright New Zealand Board
New Zealand Commissioner to the International Whaling Commission
New Zealand National Group in the Permanent Court of Arbitration
New Zealand/France Friendship Fund (New Zealand Board)
Pacific Cooperation Foundation
Public Advisory Committee on Disarmament and Arms Control (PACDAC)
Tokelau International Trust Fund Board of Trustees

MINISTRY OF HEALTH(external link)

Advisory Committee on Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ACART)
Auckland District Health Board
Bay of Plenty District Health Board
Canterbury District Health Board
Capital and Coast District Health Board
Central Health and Disability Ethics Committee
Chiropractic Board
Counties Manukau District Health Board
Dental Council
Dietitians Board
Ethics Committee on Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ECART)
Expert Advisory Committee on Drugs
Hawke's Bay District Health Board
Health and Disability Commissioner
Health and Disability System Review
Health Practitioners’ Disciplinary Tribunal
Health Promotion Agency
Health Quality and Safety Commission
Health Research Council
Health Workforce New Zealand Board
Hutt Valley District Health Board
Lakes District Health Board
Medical Council of New Zealand
Medical Radiation Technologists Board
Medical Sciences Council of New Zealand
Mental Health Review Tribunal
MidCentral District Health Board
Midwifery Council
National Advisory Committee of Health and Disability Support Services Ethics (NEAC)
National Kaitiaki Group
Nelson Marlborough District Health Board
New Zealand Blood Service
Northern A Health and Disability Ethics Committee
Northern B Health and Disability Ethics Committee
Northland District Health Board
Nursing Council of New Zealand
Occupational Therapy Board
Optometrists and Dispensing Opticians Board
Osteopathic Council
Pharmaceutical Management Agency (PHARMAC)
Pharmacy Council
Physiotherapy Board
Podiatrists Board
Psychoactive Substances Expert Advisory Committee
Psychologists Board
Psychotherapists Board of Aotearoa New Zealand
South Canterbury District Health Board
Southern District Health Board
Southern Health and Disability Ethics Committee
Tairawhiti District Health Board
Taranaki District Health Board
Waikato District Health Board
Wairarapa District Health Board
Waitemata District Health Board
West Coast District Health Board
Whanganui District Health Board

MINISTRY OF JUSTICE(external link)

Abortion Supervisory Committee
Accident Compensation Appeal Authority
Additional Members of the High Court - Land Valuation
Alcohol Regulatory and Licensing Authority
Chief Coroner
Chief Victims Advisor to Government
Coroners
Criminal Justice Reimbursement Assessor
Customs Appeal Authority
Director - Human Rights Proceedings
Electoral Commission
Environment Court
Human Rights Commission
Human Rights Review Tribunal
Immigration Advisers Complaints and Disciplinary Tribunal
Immigration and Protection Tribunal
Immigration and Protection Tribunal Chair
Independent Panel Reviewing the 2014 Family Justice Systems Reforms
Independent Police Conduct Authority
International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes Panel of Arbitrators
Judicial Complaints Lay Observer
Judicial Conduct Commissioner
Land Valuation Tribunal - Auckland
Land Valuation Tribunal - Gisborne
Land Valuation Tribunal - Hawke's Bay
Land Valuation Tribunal - Marlborough
Land Valuation Tribunal - Nelson
Land Valuation Tribunal - North Auckland
Land Valuation Tribunal - North Canterbury
Land Valuation Tribunal - Otago
Land Valuation Tribunal - Palmerston North
Land Valuation Tribunal - South Canterbury
Land Valuation Tribunal - Southland
Land Valuation Tribunal - Taranaki
Land Valuation Tribunal - Waikato No 1
Land Valuation Tribunal - Waikato No 2
Land Valuation Tribunal - Waikato No 4
Land Valuation Tribunal - Wanganui
Land Valuation Tribunal - Wellington No 1
Land Valuation Tribunal - Wellington No 2
Land Valuation Tribunal - Westland
Law Commission
(Legal Aid) Review Authority
Legal Aid Tribunal
Legal Complaints Review Officer
New Zealand Lawyers and Conveyancers Disciplinary Tribunal
New Zealand Parole Board
Principal Disputes Referee
Principal Tenancy Adjudicator
Privacy Commissioner
Private Security Personnel Licensing Authority
Public Protection Order Review Panel
Real Estate Agents Authority
Real Estate Agents Disciplinary Tribunal
Representation Commission
Secondhand Dealers and Pawnbrokers' Licensing Authority
Taxation Review Authorities
The Safe and Effective Justice Advisory Group - Te Uepū Hāpai I Te Ora
Trans-Tasman Occupations Authority
Visiting Justices
Weathertight Homes Tribunal
Wharerata Forest Ltd

MINISTRY OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT(external link)

Children's Commissioner
Ministry of Youth Development Partnership Fund Board
New Zealand Artificial Limb Service Board
New Zealand Sign Language Board
Social Security Appeal Authority
Social Workers Complaints and Disciplinary Tribunal
Social Workers Registration Board
Student Allowance Appeal Authority

MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT(external link)

City Rail Link Ltd
Civil Aviation Authority
Civil Aviation Authority - Medical Convener and Deputy Convener
Maritime New Zealand
New Zealand Transport Agency
Oil Pollution Advisory Committee
Transport Accident Investigation Commission

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE(external link)

Territorial Forces Employer Support Council (Defence Employer Support Council)
Veterans' Advisory Board
Veterans' Entitlements Appeal Board
Veterans' Health Advisory Panel
Viet Nam Veterans and Their Families Trust

OFFICE OF THE PRIME MINISTER'S SCIENCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE(external link)

Prime Minister's Chief Science Advisor

ORANGA TAMARIKI/MINISTRY FOR CHILDREN(external link)

Epuni Care and Protection Grievance Panel
Korowai Manaaki Youth Justice Grievance Panel
Puketai Care and Protection Grievance Panel
Te Au rere a Te Tonga Youth Justice Grievance Panel
Te Maioha o Parekarangi Youth Justice Residence Grievance Panel
Te Oranga Care and Protection Grievance Panel
Te Poutama Arahi Rangatahi Grievance Panel
Te Puna Wai o Tuhinapo Youth Justice Grievance Panel
Whakatakapokai Care and Protection Grievance Panel

PARLIAMENTARY COUNSEL OFFICE(external link)

Committee of Revision Bill Certifiers

TE PUNI KŌKIRI(external link)

Expert Advisory Group for Ka Hao - Māori Digital Technology Development Fund
Māori Television Service
Māori Trustee
Te Māori Manaaki Taonga Trust (co-appointed with Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage)
Te Mātāwai
Te Reo Whakapuaki Irirangi (Te Māngai Pāho)
Te Taura Whiri i Te Reo Māori (Māori Language Commission)
Waitangi Tribunal

TERTIARY EDUCATION COMMISSION(external link)

Ara Institute of Canterbury Council
Auckland University of Technology Council
Eastern Institute of Technology Council
Lincoln University Council
Manukau Institute of Technology Council
Massey University Council
Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology Council
NorthTec Council
Otago Polytechnic Council
Southern Institute of Technology Council
Tai Poutini Polytechnic Council
Te Wānanga o Aotearoa Council
Te Wānanga o Raukawa Council
Te Whare Wānanga o Awanuiārangi Council
The Open Polytechnic of New Zealand Council
Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology Council
Universal College of Learning (UCOL) Council
University of Auckland Council
University of Canterbury Council
University of Otago Council
University of Waikato Council
Victoria University of Wellington Council
Waikato Institute of Technology (Wintec) Council
Western Institute of Technology at Taranaki (WITT) Council

TREASURY (external link)

Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC) Board
AgResearch Ltd
Airways Corporation of New Zealand Ltd
Animal Control Products Ltd
AsureQuality Ltd
Christchurch International Airport
Crown Asset Management Ltd
Crown Forestry Rental Trust
Crown Infrastructure Partners Ltd
Crown Irrigation Investments Ltd
Dunedin International Airport Ltd
Earthquake Commission
Education Payroll Ltd
Electricity Corporation of New Zealand Ltd (The Residual Company)
Government Superannuation Appeals Board
Government Superannuation Fund Authority
Guardians of New Zealand Superannuation
Hawke's Bay Airport Ltd
Housing New Zealand Corporation
Institute of Environmental Science and Research Ltd
Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences Ltd
KiwiRail Holdings Ltd
Kordia Group Ltd
Landcare Research New Zealand Ltd
Landcorp Farming Ltd
Meteorological Service of New Zealand Ltd
National Infrastructure Advisory Board
National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Ltd
National Provident Fund
Network for Learning Ltd
New Zealand Forest Research Institute Ltd (trading as Scion)
New Zealand Lotteries Commission
New Zealand Post Ltd
New Zealand Productivity Commission
New Zealand Railways Corporation
New Zealand Venture Investment Fund
Nominating Committee for the Guardians of the New Zealand Superannuation Fund
Ōtākaro Ltd
Public Trust
Quotable Value Ltd
Radio New Zealand Ltd
Research and Education Advanced Network New Zealand Ltd
Reserve Bank of New Zealand
Southern Response Earthquake Services Ltd
Tamaki Redevelopment Company Ltd
Television New Zealand Ltd
The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Ltd
Transpower New Zealand Ltd

Last modified: