The following is a list of New Zealand's State sector agencies (listed alphabetically) which make appointments to boards and committees, and the boards and committees which come under their responsibility. (Source: Ministry for Women 2017 Gender Stocktake of State sector boards and committees)

ACCIDENT COMPENSATION CORPORATION(external link)

Motorcycle Safety Advisory Council

DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION(external link)

Aotea Conservation Park Advisory Committee

Auckland Conservation Board

Bay of Plenty Conservation Board

Canterbury Aoraki Conservation Board

Chatham Islands Conservation Board

East Coast/Hawkes Bay Conservation Board

Game Animal Council

Hauraki Gulf Forum

Kaikoura Marine Guardians

Nature Heritage Fund Committee

Nelson/Marlborough Conservation Board

New Zealand Conservation Authority

New Zealand Game Bird Habitat Trust Board

Ngā Whenua Rāhui Komiti

Ngāti Awa Joint Management Committee

Northland Conservation Board

Otago Conservation Board

Predator Free 2050 Limited

Queen Elizabeth II National Trust Board

Southland Conservation Board

Taranaki/Whanganui Conservation Board

Te Hiku O Te Ika Conservation Board

Te Poari Whakahaere o Taupō-nui-a-Tia Management Board

Te Tatau Pounamu o Te Awa o Te Atua (Ngāti Awa and Ngāti Tūwharetoa Joint Advisory Committee)
Te Urewera Board

Tongariro/Taupō Conservation Board

Waikato Conservation Board

Wellington Conservation Board

West Coast/Tai Poutini Conservation Board

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS(external link)

Community Impact Forum

Major Outsourced Contracts Advisory Board (MOCAB)

Social Impact Fund Allocation Committee

DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS(external link)

Archives Council

Bay of Plenty Community Trust

Charities Registration Board

Chinese Poll Tax Heritage Trust

Community Trust of Mid and South Canterbury

Community Trust of Southland

Eastern and Central Community Trust

Environment Canterbury Regional Council (Kaunihera Taiao ki Waitaha)

Film and Literature Board of Review

Film and Video Labelling Body

Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Foundation North

Gambling Commission

Guardians Kaitiaki of the Alexander Turnbull Library

Library and Information Advisory Commission

Local Government Commission

Lottery Auckland Community Committee

Lottery Bay of Plenty/Gisborne Community Committee

Lottery Canterbury/Kaikoura Community Committee

Lottery Community Facilities Committee

Lottery Community Sector Research Committee

Lotter Environment and Heritage Committee

Lottery Hawke's Bay Community Committee

Lottery Health Research Committee

Lottery Individuals with Disabilities Committee

Lottery Manawatu / Whanganui Community Committee

Lottery Marae Heritage and Facilities Committee

Lottery National Community Committee

Lottery Northland Community Committee

Lottery Otago / Southland Community Committee

Lottery Outdoor Safety Committee

Lottery Significant Projects Fund

Lottery Taranaki Community Committee

Lottery Waikato Community Committee

Lottery Wellington / Wairarapa Community Committee

Lottery West Coast / Nelson-Marlborough Community Committee

New Zealand Lottery Grants Board

New Zealand Racing Board

Office of Film and Literature Classification

Otago Community Trust

Pacific Development and Conservation Trust

Racing Safety Development Fund Industry Working Group

Rātā Foundation

Trust Waikato

TSB Community Trust

Wellington Community Trust

West Coast Community Trust

Whanganui Community Foundation

Winston Churchill Memorial Trust

DEPARTMENT OF PRIME MINISTER AND CABINET(external link)

Christ Church Cathedral Reinstatement Trust

Christchurch Stadium Trust Board

Commissioner of Intelligence Warrants

Inspector General of Intelligence and Security: Inspector-General's Advisory Panel

Inspector-General of Intelligence and Security

Regenerate Christchurch

LAND INFORMATION NEW ZEALAND(external link)

Cadastral Surveyors Licensing Board of New Zealand

New Zealand Geographic Board

Orton Bradley Park Board
Valuers Registration Board

MINISTRY FOR CULTURE AND HERITAGE (external link)

Arts Council of New Zealand Toi Aotearoa

Broadcasting Commission (NZ on Air)

Broadcasting Standards Authority

Drug Free Sport New Zealand

Eden Park Trust Board

Heritage Earthquake Incentive Programme (Heritage EQUIP) Expert Advisory Panel

Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

Māori Heritage Council (of Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga)

Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

National Pacific Radio Trust (NPRT)

National War Memorial Advisory Council

New Zealand Film Commission

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Screen Advisory Board

Sport and Recreation New Zealand (Sport NZ)

Sports Tribunal of New Zealand

Tuia Encounters 250 National Coordinating Committee Co-Chairs

Tūpuna Maunga O Tāmaki Makaurau Authority

MINISTRY FOR THE ENVIRONMENT(external link)

Auckland Unitary Plan Hearings Panel

Environmental Protection Authority (EPA)

Fiordland Marine Guardians

Waikato River Authority

Waste Advisory Board

MINISTRY FOR PACIFIC PEOPLES(external link)

Minister for Pacific Peoples Advisory Council

Pacific Business Trust

Pasifika Education Centre

MINISTRY FOR PRIMARY INDUSTRIES(external link)

Agricultural and Marketing Research and Development Trust (AGMARDT)

Biosecurity Ministerial Advisory Committee

Food Standards Australia New Zealand Board

Kiwifruit New Zealand

Ministry for Primary Industries Primary Growth Partnership Investment Advisory Panel

National Animal Ethics Advisory Committee (NAEAC)

National Animal Welfare Advisory Committee (NAWAC)

National Rock Lobster Management Group

New Zealand Dairy Core Database Access Panel

New Zealand Horticulture Export Authority (NZHEA)

New Zealand Meat Board

New Zealand Pork Industry Board

New Zealand Walking Access Commission

Taratahi Agricultural Training Centre (Wairarapa) Trust Board

Telford Farm Training Institute

Veterinary Council of New Zealand

MINISTRY FOR WOMEN(external link)

National Advisory Council on the Employment of Women

MINISTRY OF BUSINESS, INNOVATION AND EMPLOYMENT(external link)

Accreditation Council

Banking Ombudsman Scheme Limited

Building Practitioners Board

Callaghan Innovation Board

Callaghan Innovation Stakeholder Advisory Group

CERT Establishment Advisory Board

Chartered Professional Engineers Council

Commerce Commission

Commerce Commission - Cease and Desist Commissioners

Commerce Commission - Telecommunications Commissioner

Copyright Tribunal

Disciplinary Committee under the Financial Advisers Act 2008

Electrical Workers Registration Board

Electricity Rulings Panel

Employment Relations Authority

Engineering Associates Registration Board

Equal Employment Opportunities Trust

External Reporting Board

Financial Markets Authority

Gas Rulings Panel

Joint Accreditation System of Australia and New Zealand (JAS-ANZ)

Major Events Investment Panel

Māori Economic Development Advisory Board

Marsden Fund Council

Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment Science Board

Motor Vehicle Disputes Tribunal

New Zealand Māori Arts and Crafts Institute

New Zealand Registered Architects Board

New Zealand Standards Approval Board

New Zealand Story Advisory Board

New Zealand Trade and Enterprise

Nga Haerenga - the New Zealand Cycle Trail Incorporated

Plumbers, Gasfitters and Drainlayers Board

Remuneration Authority

Retirement Commissioner

Small Business Development Group

Takeovers Panel

Telecommunications Dispute Resolution Service Council

The Electricity Authority

The Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority (EECA)

Tourism New Zealand

Trans-Tasman IP Attorneys Board

WorkSafe New Zealand

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION(external link)

Education Council of Aotearoa New Zealand

Education New Zealand (ENZ)

New Zealand Council for Educational Research

New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Ngarimu VC and 28th (Māori) Battalion Memorial Scholarship Fund Board

Otaki and Porirua Trusts Board

Pacific Education Foundation

Partnerships Schools Kura Hourua Authorisation Board [no longer in place as at 1 March 2018]

Te Aho o Te Kura Pounamu (Correspondence School) Board of Trustees

Tertiary Education Commission

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE(external link)

APEC Business Advisory Council (ABAC)

Asia New Zealand Foundation

Board of Management of New Zealand Antarctic Institute (Antarctica New Zealand)

Expo 2020 New Zealand Steering Group

Fulbright New Zealand Board

New Zealand Commissioner to the International Whaling Commission

New Zealand National Group in the Permanent Court of Arbitration

New Zealand/France Friendship Fund (New Zealand Board)

Pacific Cooperation Foundation

Public Advisory Committee on Disarmament and Arms Control (PACDAC)

Tokelau International Trust Fund Board of Trustees

MINISTRY OF HEALTH(external link)

Advisory Committee on Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ACART)

Auckland District Health Board

Bay of Plenty District Health Board

Canterbury District Health Board

Capital and Coast District Health Board

Central Health and Disability Ethics Committee

Chiropractic Board

Counties Manukau District Health Board

Dental Council

Dietitians Board

Ethics Committee on Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ECART)

Expert Advisory Committee on Drugs

Hawke's Bay District Health Board

Health and Disability Commissioner

Health Practitioners’ Disciplinary Tribunal

Health Promotion Agency

Health Quality and Safety Commission

Health Research Council

Health Workforce New Zealand Board

Hutt Valley District Health Board

Lakes District Health Board

Medical Council of New Zealand

Medical Radiation Technologists Board

Medical Sciences Council of New Zealand

Mental Health Review Tribunal

MidCentral District Health Board

Midwifery Council

Ministerial Advisory Group for Health

National Ethics Advisory Committee (NEAC)

National Kaitiaki Group

Nelson Marlborough District Health Board

New Zealand Blood Service

Northern A Health and Disability Ethics Committee

Northern B Health and Disability Ethics Committee

Northland District Health Board

Nursing Council of New Zealand

Occupational Therapy Board

Optometrists and Dispensing Opticians Board

Osteopathic Council

Pharmaceutical Management Agency (PHARMAC)

Pharmacy Council

Physiotherapy Board

Podiatrists Board

Psychoactive Substances Appeals Committee

Psychologists Board

Psychotherapists Board of Aotearoa New Zealand

South Canterbury District Health Board

Southern District Health Board

Southern Health and Disability Ethics Committee

Tairawhiti District Health Board

Taranaki District Health Board

Waikato District Health Board

Wairarapa District Health Board

Waitemata District Health Board

West Coast District Health Board

Whanganui District Health Board

MINISTRY OF JUSTICE(external link)

(Legal Aid) Review Authority

Abortion Supervisory Committee

Accident Compensation Appeal Authority

Additional Members of the High Court - Land Valuation

Alcohol Regulatory and Licensing Authority

Chief Coroner

Chief Victims Advisor to Government

Coroners

Criminal Justice Reimbursement Assessor

Customs Appeal Authority

Director - Human Rights Proceedings

Electoral Commission

Environment Court

Human Rights Commission

Human Rights Review Tribunal

Immigration Advisers Complaints and Disciplinary Tribunal

Immigration and Protection Tribunal

Immigration and Protection Tribunal Chair

Independent Police Conduct Authority

International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes Panel of Arbitrators
Judicial Complaints Lay Observer

Judicial Conduct Commissioner

Land Valuation Tribunal – Auckland

Land Valuation Tribunal – Gisborne

Land Valuation Tribunal - Hawke's Bay

Land Valuation Tribunal – Marlborough

Land Valuation Tribunal – Nelson

Land Valuation Tribunal - North Auckland

Land Valuation Tribunal - North Canterbury

Land Valuation Tribunal – Otago

Land Valuation Tribunal - Palmerston North

Land Valuation Tribunal - South Canterbury

Land Valuation Tribunal – Southland

Land Valuation Tribunal – Taranaki

Land Valuation Tribunal - Waikato No 1

Land Valuation Tribunal - Waikato No 2

Land Valuation Tribunal - Waikato No 4

Land Valuation Tribunal - Wellington No 1

Land Valuation Tribunal - Wellington No 2

Land Valuation Tribunal – Westland

Land Valuation Tribunal – Whanganui

Law Commission

Legal Aid Tribunal

Legal Complaints Review Officer

New Zealand Lawyers and Conveyancers Disciplinary Tribunal

New Zealand Parole Board

Principal Disputes Referee

Principal Tenancy Adjudicator

Privacy Commissioner

Private Security Personnel Licensing Authority

Public Protection Order Review Panel

Real Estate Agents Authority

Real Estate Agents Disciplinary Tribunal

Representation Commission

Secondhand Dealers and Pawnbrokers' Licensing Authority

Taxation Review Authorities

Trans-Tasman Occupations Authority

Visiting Justices

Weathertight Homes Tribunal

Wharerata Forest Limited

MINISTRY OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT(external link)

Children's Commissioner

New Zealand Artificial Limb Board

New Zealand Sign Language Board

Partnership Fund Board

Social Policy and Evaluation Research Unit (Superu) / Families Commission [no longer in place as at 1 July 2018]

Social Security Appeal Authority

Social Workers Complaints and Disciplinary Tribunal

Social Workers Registration Board

Student Allowance Appeal Authority

MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT(external link)

City Rail Link Limited

Civil Aviation Authority

Civil Aviation Authority - Medical Convener and Deputy Convener

Maritime Appeal Authority

Maritime New Zealand

New Zealand Transport Agency

Oil Pollution Advisory Committee

Transport Accident Investigation Commission

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE(external link)

Territorial Forces Employer Support Council (Defence Employer Support Council)

Veterans’ Advisory Board

Veterans’ Entitlements Appeal Board

Veterans’ Health Advisory Panel

Vietnam Veterans and Their Families Trust

OFFICE OF THE PRIME MINISTER'S SCIENCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE(external link)

Prime Minister's Chief Science Advisor

ORANGA TAMARIKI/MINISTRY FOR CHILDREN(external link)

Epuni Care and Protection Grievance Panel

Korowai Manaaki Youth Justice Grievance Panel

Puketai Care and Protection Grievance Panel

Te Au rere a Te Tonga Youth Justice Grievance Panel

Te Maioha o Parekarangi Youth Justice Residence Grievance Panel

Te Oranga Caare and Protection Grievance Panel

Te Poutama Arahi Rangatahi Grievance Panel

Te Puna Wai o Tuhinapo Youth Justice Grievance Panel

Vulnerable Children’s Board

Whakatakapokai Care and Protection Grievance Panel

PARLIAMENTARY COUNSEL OFFICE(external link)

Committee of Revision Bill Certifiers

TE PUNI KŌKIRI(external link)

Expert Advisory Group for Ka Hao - Māori Digital Technology Development Fund

Māori Television Service

Māori Trustee

Te Māori Manaaki Taonga Trust

Te Mātāwai

Te Reo Whakapuaki Irirangi (Te Māngai Pāho)

Te Taura Whiri i Te Reo Māori (Māori Language Commission)

Waitangi Tribunal

Whānau Ora Partnership Group

TERTIARY EDUCATION COMMISSION(external link)

Ara Institute of Canterbury Council

Auckland University of Technology Council

Eastern Institute of Technology Council

Lincoln University Council

Manukau Institute of Technology Council

Massey University Council

Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology Council

Northland Polytechnic Council

Otago Polytechnic Council

Southern Institute of Technology Council

Tai Poutini Polytechnic Council

Te Wānanga o Aotearoa Council

Te Wānanga o Raukawa Council

Te Whare Wānanga o Awanuiārangi Council

The Open Polytechnic of New Zealand Council

Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology Council

UNITEC New Zealand Council

Universal College of Learning (UCOL) Council

University of Auckland Council

University of Canterbury Council

University of Otago Council

University of Waikato Council

Victoria University of Wellington Council

Waikato Institute of Technology (Wintec) Council

Wellington Institute of Technology (WelTec) and Whitireia Community Polytechnic Combined Council 

Western Institute of Technology at Taranaki (WITT) Council

TREASURY (external link)

Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC) Board

AgResearch Limited

Airways Corporation of New Zealand Limited

Animal Control Products Limited

AsureQuality Limited

Christchurch International Airport

Crown Asset Management Limited

Crown Forestry Rental Trust

Crown Infrastructure Partners Limited

Crown Irrigation Investments Limited

Dunedin International Airport Limited

Earthquake Commission

Education Payroll Limited

Electricity Corporation of New Zealand Limited (The Residual Company)

Government Superannuation Appeals Board

Government Superannuation Fund Authority

Guardians of New Zealand Superannuation

Hawke's Bay Airport Limited

Housing New Zealand Corporation

Institute of Environmental Science and Research Limited

Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences Limited

KiwiRail Holdings Limited

Kordia Group Limited

Landcare Research New Zealand Limited

Landcorp Farming Limited

Meteorological Service of New Zealand Limited

National Infrastructure Advisory Board

National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Limited

National Provident Fund

Network for Learning Limited

New Zealand Forest Research Institute Limited (trading as Scion)

New Zealand Lotteries Commission

New Zealand Post Limited

New Zealand Productivity Commission

New Zealand Railways Corporation

New Zealand Venture Investment Fund

Nominating Committee for the Guardians of the New Zealand Superannuation Fund

Ōtākaro Limited

Public Trust

Quotable Value Limited

Radio New Zealand Limited

Research and Education Advanced Network New Zealand Limited

Reserve Bank of New Zealand

Solid Energy New Zealand Limited

Southern Response Earthquake Services Limited

Tamaki Redevelopment Company Limited

Television New Zealand Limited

The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited

Transpower New Zealand Limited

Last modified: